Bethea's Byte
2020 Primetime Emmy Awards Hizmr
Welcome to Bethea's Byte. If you are a member, please sign in and participate. If you are not a member, please sign up and join the conversation. We'd love to hear from you.
Bethea's Byte
Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.
Welcome
Log in

I forgot my password

Notifications
    Who is online?
    In total there are 7 users online :: 1 Registered, 0 Hidden and 6 Guests :: 1 Bot

    The Last Outlaw

    [ View the whole list ]


    Most users ever online was 156 on Wed Jul 03, 2019 11:22 am
    Recent Members
    See more
    Statistics
    We have 38 registered users
    The newest registered user is Jarkko

    Our users have posted a total of 4484 messages in 2062 subjects
    May 2022
    SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
    1234567
    891011121314
    15161718192021
    22232425262728
    293031    

    Calendar Calendar

    Affiliate With Bethea’s Byte


    Bethea's Byte

    Anti-Spam Bots!

    Submit Your Site To The Web's Top 50 Search Engines for Free!






    The Coffee House


    Planet Nexus





    IconSkouliki
    BG Music

    2020 Primetime Emmy Awards

    View previous topic View next topic Go down

    The Last Outlaw
    The Last Outlaw
    Head Administrator
    Head Administrator
    Location : Salem, Oregon
    Gender : Male
    Posts : 2620 Zodiac Sign : Aquarius Age : 46 Birthday : 1976-02-07
    Join date : 2018-05-25
    Status :
    Online
    Offline

    http://betheasbyte.com/

    PostThe Last Outlaw Sun Sep 20, 2020 9:26 pm

    2020 Primetime Emmy Awards FXchx

    Dan Snierson of Entertainment Weekly

    Who triumphed with a trophy (or seven)?

    2020 Primetime Emmy Awards BB19f311

    The TV industry’s shiniest night of the year, a.k.a. the Primetime Emmy Awards, looked much different this year, given the never-ending pandemic. The 2012 and 2016 host, Jimmy Kimmel, was literally fired up to emcee the festivities again, this time from the mostly vacant Staples Center in L.A., with winners accepting awards remotely, virtually, and digitally.

    The early story of the night came courtesy of our Canadian friends, specifically Pop TV's riches-to-rags comedy Schitt's Creek, which nabbed 15 nominations. Stars Dan Levy, Eugene Levy, Catherine O'Hara, and Annie Murphy all triumphed in their acting categories, while Dan truly had an impressive night, triumphing in the writing and directing categories as well. To top off the night, Schitt's Creek claimed the Outstanding Comedy Series title, making it an unprecedented seven trophies in a row.

    Once the Schitt's sweep ended, HBO held its own trophy parade. First, dystopic superhero drama Watchmen — which entered the night with a series-leading whopping 26 nominations (and 7 wins at the Creative Arts Emmys) — nabbed four more awards, including Outstanding Limited Series, and acting trophies for Regina King and Yahya Abdul-Mateen II. Armed with 18 nominations (and three wins at the Creative Arts Emmys), Succession claimed four more awards, including Outstanding Drama Series, Lead Actor for Jeremy Strong, and writing and directing. Zendaya (Euphoria) and Mark Ruffalo (I Know This Much is True) also added to the network's trophy coffers.

    2020 Primetime Emmy Awards BB19fao0

    To see who else had a shiny, happy night — and who didn't (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel and The Crown, though they took home four and two Creative Arts Emmys, respectively) — scroll through the complete list of winners at the 72nd Emmy Awards. (Tyler Perry received the Governors Award.)

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
    Christina Applegate (Dead to Me)
    Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
    Linda Cardellini (Dead to Me)
    WINNER: Catherine O'Hara (Schitt's Creek)
    Issa Rae (Insecure)
    Tracee Ellis Ross (Black-ish)

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
    Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)
    Don Cheadle (Black Monday)
    Ted Danson (The Good Place)
    Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)
    WINNER: Eugene Levy (Schitt's Creek)
    Ramy Youssef (Ramy)

    Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
    Michael Schur ("Whenever You're Ready," The Good Place)
    Tony McNamara ("The Great," The Great)
    WINNER: Daniel Levy ("Happy Ending," Schitt's Creek)
    David West Read ("The Presidential Suite," Schitt's Creek)
    Sam Johnson, Chris Marcil ("Collaboration," What We Do in the Shadows)
    Paul Simms ("Ghost," What We Do in the Shadows)
    Stefani Robinson ("On the Run," What We Do in the Shadows)

    Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
    Matt Shakman ("The Great," The Great)
    Amy Sherman-Palladino ("It's Comedy or Cabbage," The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
    Daniel Palladino ("Marvelous Radio," The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
    Gail Mancuso ("Finale, Part 2," Modern Family)
    Ramy Youssef ("Miakhalifa.mov," Ramy)
    WINNER: Andrew Cividino and Dan Levy ("Happy Ending," Schitt's Creek)
    James Burrows ("We Love Lucy," Will & Grace)

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
    Andre Braugher (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)
    Mahershala Ali (Ramy)
    Kenan Thompson (Saturday Night Live)
    WINNER: Daniel Levy (Schitt's Creek)
    William Jackson Harper (The Good Place)
    Alan Arkin (The Kominsky Method)
    Sterling K. Brown (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
    Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
    Betty Gilpin (GLOW)
    Yvonne Orji (Insecure)
    Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)
    Cecily Strong (Saturday Night Live)
    WINNER: Annie Murphy (Schitt's Creek)
    D'Arcy Carden (The Good Place)
    Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
    Marin Hinkle (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

    Outstanding Comedy Series
    Curb Your Enthusiasm
    Dead to Me
    Insecure
    WINNER: Schitt's Creek
    The Good Place
    The Kominsky Method
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    What We Do in the Shadows

    Outstanding Variety Talk Series
    The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
    Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
    Jimmy Kimmel Live!
    WINNER: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
    The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
    Cate Blanchett (Mrs. America)
    Shira Haas (Unorthodox)
    WINNER: Regina King (Watchmen)
    Octavia Spencer (Self Made)
    Kerry Washington (Little Fires Everywhere)

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
    Jeremy Irons (Watchmen)
    Hugh Jackman (Bad Education)
    Paul Mescal (Normal People)
    Jeremy Pope (Hollywood)
    WINNER: Mark Ruffalo (I Know This Much Is True)

    Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Dramatic Special
    Tanya Barfield ("Shirley," Mrs. America)
    Sally Rooney and Alice Birch ("Episode 3," Normal People)
    Susannah Grant, Michael Chabon and Ayelet Waldman ("Episode 1," Unbelievable)
    Anna Winger ("Part 1," Unorthodox)
    WINNER: Damon Lindelof and Cord Jefferson ("This Extraordinary Being," Watchmen)

    Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Dramatic Special
    Lynn Shelton ("Find a Way," Little Fires Everywhere)
    Lenny Abrahamson ("Episode 5," Normal People)
    WINNER: Maria Schrader (Unorthodox)
    Nicole Kassell ("It's Summer and We're Running Out of Ice," Watchmen)
    Steph Green ("Little Fear of Lightning," Watchmen)
    Stephen Williams ("This Extraordinary Being," Watchmen)

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
    Dylan McDermott (Hollywood)
    Jim Parsons (Hollywood)
    Tituss Burgess (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. the Reverend)
    WINNER: Yahya Abdul-Mateen II (Watchmen)
    Jovan Adepo (Watchmen)
    Louis Gossett Jr. (Watchmen)

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
    Holland Taylor (Hollywood)
    WINNER: Uzo Aduba (Mrs. America)
    Margo Martindale (Mrs. America)
    Tracey Ullman (Mrs. America)
    Toni Collette (Unbelievable)
    Jean Smart (Watchmen)

    Outstanding Limited Series
    Little Fires Everywhere
    Mrs. America
    Unbelievable
    Unorthodox
    WINNER: Watchmen

    Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
    The Masked Singer
    Nailed It!
    WINNER: RuPaul's Drag Race
    Top Chef
    The Voice

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
    Jason Bateman (Ozark)
    Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)
    Steve Carell (The Morning Show)
    Brian Cox (Succession)
    Billy Porter (Pose)
    WINNER: Jeremy Strong (Succession)

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
    Jennifer Aniston (The Morning Show)
    Olivia Colman (The Crown)
    Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)
    Laura Linney (Ozark)
    Sandra Oh (Killing Eve)
    WINNER: Zendaya (Euphoria)

    Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
    Thomas Schnauz ("Bad Choice Road," Better Call Saul)
    Gordon Smith ("Bagman," Better Call Saul)
    Peter Morgan ("Aberfan," The Crown)
    Chris Mundy ("All In," Ozark)
    John Shiban ("Boss Fight," Ozark)
    Miki Johnson ("Fire Pink," Ozark)
    WINNER: Jesse Armstrong ("This is Not for Tears," Succession)

    Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
    Benjamin Caron ("Aberfan," The Crown)
    Jessica Hobbs ("Cri de Coeur," The Crown)
    Lesli Linka Glatter ("Prisoners of War," Homeland)
    Mimi Leder ("The Interview," The Morning Show)
    Alik Sakharov ("Fire Pink," Ozark)
    Ben Semanoff ("Su Casa Es Mi Casa," Ozark)
    WINNER: Andrij Parekh ("Hunting," Succession)

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
    Giancarlo Esposito (Better Call Saul)
    Nicholas Braun (Succession)
    Kieran Culkin (Succession)
    Matthew Macfadyen (Succession)
    Bradley Whitford (The Handmaid's Tale)
    WINNER: Billy Crudup (The Morning Show)
    Mark Duplass (The Morning Show)
    Jeffrey Wright (Westworld)

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
    Laura Dern (Big Little Lies)
    Meryl Streep (Big Little Lies)
    Fiona Shaw (Killing Eve)
    WINNER: Julia Garner (Ozark)
    Sarah Snook (Succession)
    Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown)
    Samira Wiley (The Handmaid's Tale)
    Thandie Newton (Westworld)

    Outstanding Drama Series
    Better Call Saul
    The Crown
    The Handmaid's Tale
    Killing Eve
    The Mandalorian
    Ozark
    Stranger Things
    WINNER: Succession

    Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
    A Black Lady Sketch Show
    Drunk History
    WINNER: Saturday Night Live

    Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program
    Amy Poehler and Nick Offerman (Making It)
    Nicole Byer (Nailed It!)
    Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski, Jonathan Van Ness (Queer Eye)
    WINNER: RuPaul (RuPaul's Drag Race)
    Barbara Corcoran, Mark Cuban, Lori Greiner, Daymond John, Robert Herjavec, Kevin O’Leary (Shark Tank)
    Padma Lakshmi, Tom Colicchio (Top Chef)

    Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
    Andrew Scott (Black Mirror)
    James Cromwell (Succession)
    Giancarlo Esposito (The Mandalorian)
    Martin Short (The Morning Show)
    Jason Bateman (The Outsider)
    WINNER: Ron Cephas Jones (This Is Us)

    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
    Cicely Tyson (How to Get Away With Murder)
    Laverne Cox (Orange Is the New Black)
    WINNER: Cherry Jones (Succession)
    Harriet Walter (Succession)
    Alexis Bledel (The Handmaid's Tale)
    Phylicia Rashad (This Is Us)

    Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
    Fred Willard (Modern Family)
    Dev Patel (Modern Love)
    Brad Pitt (Saturday Night Live)
    Adam Driver (Saturday Night Live)
    WINNER: Eddie Murphy (Saturday Night Live)
    Luke Kirby (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
    Angela Bassett (A Black Lady Sketch Show)
    WINNER: Maya Rudolph (Saturday Night Live)
    Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Saturday Night Live)
    Maya Rudolph (The Good Place)
    Wanda Sykes (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
    Bette Midler (The Politician)

    _________________
    2020 Primetime Emmy Awards Ro5An
    2020 Primetime Emmy Awards RhD4c2020 Primetime Emmy Awards RhfbI


    UFC Fight Night 192: Smith vs. Spann

    View previous topic View next topic Back to top

    Create an account or log in to leave a reply

    You need to be a member in order to leave a reply.

    Create an account

    Join our community by creating a new account. It's easy!


    Create a new account

    Log in

    Already have an account? No problem, log in here.


    Log in

     
    Permissions in this forum:
    You cannot reply to topics in this forum